PROGRAMME AT GLANCE

 

Sunday 5th July 2020
15:00-19:00                                             Registration
17:00-18:00 Extraordinary EAPR Council Meeting 
18:00-19:00 Meeting of Country Representatives and EAPR Council 
Monday 6th July 2020
from 08:00                                           Registration
08:30-10:00                                       Opening session
08:30-09:00

Welcome 

Jadwiga Śliwka

09:00-09:30

The potato program of the International Potato Center (CIP): successes, challenges and the way forward

Ian Barker 

09:30-10:00

The Upotato Plan-genome design of  potato diploid hybrid with true seeds Sanwen Huang

10:00-10:30
                                         Coffee break
10:30-12:00                                        Plenary session
10:30-11:00

Acrylamide Mitigation Strategies in Fried Potato Products

Vural Gökmen 

11:00-11:30

How to tackle late blight? Insights in the biology and pathology of Phytophthora infestans

Francine Govers

11:30-12:00

Potatoes in organic farming – perspectives, challenges and constraints

Christian Bruns

12:00-13:30                                               Lunch
13:30-15:10                                       Parallel sessions
  Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
13:30-13:50 Quarantine diseases & pests  part 1

Resistance breeding

part 1

Organic production & bioagents 

part 1

Bacterial & fungal diseases

part 1

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                        Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                      Parallel sessions
  Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
15:40-16:00 Quarantine diseases & pests part 2

Resistance breeding

part 2

Organic production & bioagents

part 2

Bacterial & fungal diseases

part 2

16:00-16:20
16:20-16:40
16:40-17:00
17:10-19:00 EAPR General Assembly
19:00-20:30 Welcome cocktail in Hilton hotel
Tuesday 7th July 2020
08:30-10:00                                     Plenary session
08:30-09:00

Potato wart disease management and resistance breeding: a genomics approach

Jack Vossen

09:00-09:30

Ploidy Reduction to Address Breeding Challenges

Shelley Jansky

09:30-10:00

Genetic approaches to increasing disease resistance in potato

Jonathan D. G. Jones

10:00-10:30                                        Coffee break
10:30-11:50                                      Parallel sessions
  Session 5 Session 6 Session 7 Session 8
10:30-10:50 Seed production part 1

Viral diseases

part 1

New techniques & hybrid breeding part 1

Disease control strategies

part 1

10:50-11:10
11:10-11:30
11:30-11:50
         
12:00-13:30                                             Lunch
13:30-15:10                                      Parallel sessions
  Session 5 Session 6 Session 7 Session 8
13:30-13:50 Seed production part 2

Viral diseases

part 2

New techniques & hybrid breeding part 2

Disease control strategies

part 2

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                       Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                     Poster session 1
17:00-18:00                              EAPR Sections Meetings
17:00-18:00 AGRONOMY & PHYSIOLOGY BREEDING & VARIETAL ASSESSMENT PATHOLOGY & PESTS POST HARVEST
Wednesday 8th July 2020
Excursions
Thursday 9th July 2020
09:00-10:00                                      Plenary session
09:00-09:30

Using genome-wide markers to assess and advance potato breeding at the 4x and 2x level

David Douches

09:30-10:00 Global developments in automated potato management
Adrian Cunnington
10:00-10:30                                          Coffee break
10:30-11:50                                       Parallel sessions
  Session 9 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12
10:30-10:50

Genetics & genetic resources

part 1

Late blight

part 1

Climate change (drought & heat resistance)

part 1

Storage technology

part 1

10:50-11:10
11:10-11:30
11:30-11:50
         
12:00-13:30                                              Lunch
13:30-15:10                                       Parallel sessions
  Session 9 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12
13:30-13:50

Genetics & genetic resources

part 2

Late blight

part 2

Climate change (drought & heat resistance)

part 2

Storage technology

part 2

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                       Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                    Poster session 2
from 19:00                                   Conference dinner
Friday 10th of July 2020
09:00-10:00                                     Parallel sessions
  Session 13 Session 14 Session 15 Session 16
9:00-9:20 Engineering, DSS & precision agriculture Processing (old & new products) Physiology Virology Section Meeting
9:20-9:40
9:40-10:00
10:00-10:30                                      Coffee break
10:30-12:00                               Final plenary session
10:30-11:00

​Potato crop nitrogen status monitoring with spectral sensors : last decade developments and implementation for N fertilisation management

Jean-Pierre Goffart

11:00-11:30

Can marker-assisted selection for drought tolerance in Solanum tuberosum replace selection on yield in arid environments?

Karin Köhl

11:30-12:00 Closing ceremony
12:00-13:30                                            Lunch